Switchboard: +47 51 84 80 00

After ordinary working hours, you’ll be transferred to our 24-hour duty phone.

GMC Maritime AS

Visiting address:
Nyhavnsveien 7/10, Buøy/Hundvåg
Stavanger

+47 51 84 80 00 (24/7)

maritime@gmc.no

GMC Yard AS

Visiting address:
Nyhavnsveien 7/10, Buøy/Hundvåg
Stavanger

+47 51 84 80 00 (24/7)

gmc.yard@gmc.no

GMC HVAC AS

Visiting address:
Tangen 16, Dusavik
Randaberg

+47 51 84 80 00 (24/7)

gmc.hvac@gmc.no

GMC Power & Automation AS

Visiting address:
Nyhavnsveien 7/10, Buøy/Hundvåg
Stavanger

+47 51 84 80 00 (24/7)

gmcpa@gmc.no

GMC Marine Partner AS

Visiting address Base Services and Operations:
Mekjarvik 13, Randaberg

Visiting address Products:
Hinna Base/Jåttåbasen, Jåttåflaten 11, Stavanger

+47 51 84 80 00 (24/7)

marinepartner@gmc.no

GMC Eiendom AS

Visiting address:
Byfjordparken 15
Stavanger

+47 51 84 80 00 (24/7)

gmc.eiendom@gmc.no

Privacy Policy for customers and others

The personal data act

This declaration of privacy protection complies with the terms of the Personal Data Act (Norwegian version only) with associated regulations.

PROCESSING OF INDIVIDUAL PERSONAL DATA IN GMC Maritime AS, GMC Yard AS, GMC HVAC AS, GMC Power & Automation AS And GMC Marine Partner AS

When you use our website, when you are in contact with us in context of buying or selling, performing of duties, applying for a job or you otherwise deal with us the aforementioned GMC companies usually process personal information about you.

The ICT Manager acts on behalf of the Company as responsible person for the Company´s processing of personal data. See below for contact information.

PROCESSING OF INDIVIDUAL PERSONAL DATA IN GMC EIENDOM AS

Link to Privacy Policy for GMC Eiendom AS

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect different categories of personal information depending on the categories of relation you have with us.

If you are a customer or representative of a customer:

Personal data Purpose Reason for processing Storage period
Name and company name/employer Processing sale or assignment Legal obligation Max. 10 years after expiration of agreement
Contact information
(address, e-mail, telephone)
Processing sale or assignment Legal obligation Max. 10 years after expiration of agreement

If you are a potential customer or act on behalf of a potential customer:

Personal data Purpose Reason for processing Storage period
Name and company name/employer Respond to request Legitimate interest, carry out request Max. 10 years after last correspondence
Contact information
(address, e-mail, telephone)
Respond to request Legitimate interest, carry out request Max. 10 years after last correspondence

 

If you act on behalf of a subcontractor/vendor:

Personal data Purpose Reason for processing Storage period
Name and company name/employer Processing sale Fulfillment of sales agreement Max. 10 years after last transaction
Contact information
(address, e-mail, telephone)
Processing sale Fulfillment of sales agreement Max. 10 years after last transaction

If you are a job seeker:

Personal data Purpose Reason for processing Storage period
Name Recruitment Legitimate interest, necessary information for appointment Max. 1 year after job application
Contact information
(address, e-mail, telephone)
Recruitment Legitimate interest, necessary information for appointment Max. 1 year after job application
Resumé and application Recruitment Legitimate interest, necessary information for appointment Max. 1 year after job application

If you are a visitor to our web pages:

GMC uses cookies on our web pages. Cookies are small text files which store themselves in your computer when you visit or make use of services on a webpage.

We use Google Analytics to analyze and assemble statistics about the use of our webpages. However, the IP address is made anonymous to prevent tracing of the information back to you as a person.

Other cookies in use could contain information, which independently or in combination with other services could be defined as personal data.

Personal data Purpose Reason for processing Storage period
IP address and user behaviour data Marketing Your consent Max. 2 years after the last visit
IP address and user behaviour data Improving user experience Legitimate interest, necessary for service Max. 1 year after the last visit

You can find more information about cookies and processing of cookies under ’Cookies’ on our webpage.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The GMC companies uses service providers (data processing providers) who store, access, collect or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements with the processors to safeguard information security. Examples of such service providers are accountants/auditors, personnel operating servers, personnel delivering storage services, and ERP systems suppliers.

Links to other websites against social media sites such as Facebook, Youtube and Twitter may result in information about you being collected through the use of our website. This information may then be transferred to others based on your agreement with those entities, hence GMC will not be responsible for the use of this information as it follows your privacy settings with that third party.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS WITH US

We process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act and applicable regulations. You are entitled to portability and access of your own personal data, as well as to demand rectification and erasure of information.

You can read more about your rights at the Data Inspectorate – see www.datatilsynet.no.

COMPLAINT

With the Data Inspectorate you can file a complaint in case you believe that our processing of personal data is contrary to the law.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about which data is registered, or about rectification and erasure, please send us a request in writing to the following email address: privacy@gmc.no

V2 – rev. 04.01.2021

GMC Maritime AS
Byfjordparken 15
NO-4007 Stavanger
Norway

Telefon: 51 84 80 00

GMC Yard AS
Byfjordparken 15
NO-4007 Stavanger
Norway

Telefon: 51 84 80 00

GMC HVAC AS
Byfjordparken 15
NO-4007 Stavanger
Norway

Telefon: 51 84 80 00

GMC Power & Automation AS
Byfjordparken 15
NO-4007 Stavanger
Norway

Telefon: 51 84 80 00

GMC Marine Partner AS
Byfjordparken 15
NO-4007 Stavanger
Norway

Telefon: 51 84 80 00